A Study of Linguistic Features and Language Contact in the Northern Mainland Southeast Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア大陸部 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / タイ・カダイ諸語 / 記述言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 言語接触 / 言語変化 / 東南アジア諸語 / 中国 / 少数民族言語 / フィールド言語学 / 地域言語学 / モン・クメール諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made itself promote the linguistic fieldwork on Tibeto-Burman and Tai-Kadai languages spoken in Northern part of Mainland Southeast Asia, and collected basic lexicons of six Tibeto-Burman languages (Akha, Akeu, Jino, Lahu, Sida, Phunoi) and three Tai-Kadai languages (Saek, Phu Thai, Tai Dam) which are all recorded as digital sound files. As for the seven languages among those, the lexicons on cultural and ecological domains and basic sentences are collected as well.
This research led to the analyses on the historical development of Akoid languages and the Jino language, on the language contact with Tai-Kadai languages, and on the word-formation of each language above, which are successfully concluded. In future research, the lexicon data will be publicized and the areal feature of phonological and morphological domains will be studied in more detail.