study on the state of development of African languages as written languages in Francophone African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Sunano Yukitoshi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60187797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス語圏アフリカ諸国 / アフリカ諸言語 / 書記言語 / 書記化 / ウォロフ語 / インターネット / セネガル / ウォロフ語文学 / フランス語圏アフリカ / 旧フランス領アフリカ諸国 / プレザンス・アフリケーヌ / カメルーン / web / 出版 / フランス語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the use of African languages as written languages is still very limited in francophone African states, except for the publication of post-literacy reading materials. In Senegal, where there was a movement to develop the Wolof language as a written language from the pre-indepence period, some progress has been made, such as the publication of literary works in Wolof. But it is still limited to a handful of intellectuals.
On the other hand, we also paid attention to internet sites in African languages which provide easier access than printed materials. We found that a few languages such as Wolof have been active to some extent on the internet since the 2000s, and pointed out that it has great potential for the development of African languages as written languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス語圏アフリカ諸国では、フランス語が事実上唯一の公用語だが、本研究は、フランス語の普及が限定されているなかで、大多数の人々が理解するアフリカ諸言語の書記化によって知識と情報の伝達を行うことの重要性に注目した。調査の結果、独立後60年に達する現在も、度重なる政策宣言にもかかわらず、文学作品などの出版を除けば、教育、出版の領域ではアフリカ諸言語の使用に大きな進展が見られないことを確認する一方で、2000年代以降、インターネットなど新しい文化媒体の活用が、アフリカ諸言語の書記言語としての使用に新たな可能性を開きつつあることを示した。