Theorizing a causal relationship between changing identity in a globalized community and language variation
Project/Area Number |
26370496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Shoji 北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00285503)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アイデンティティー / 言語態度 / スタイルシフト / 地域方言 / 言語変異 / 言語変化 / スタイル / グローバル化 / 言語イデオロギー / バーバルガイズ / スタイル変異 / Rbrul / イデオロギー / 共通語化 / 北海道方言 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Integrating qualitative information on speakers' social practice and research techniques from previous social psychological studies into the quantitative sociolinguistic paradigm, this study aims to theorize a causal relationship between variable local identities in a changing community under rapid globalization and synchronic variation in uses of a local dialect. The results show that local identity is a multi-faceted construct that consists of ideologies about globalization of the community, self-images, and both overt and covert attitudes toward local dialects and Standard Japanese. Speakers' responses to self-report questionnaires on their uses of a local dialect and topic-related style shifts to the local dialect in sociolinguistic interviews are found to be often mismatched, and the discrepancies can be accounted for by differing orientations to local identity.