An advanced investigation of reconstruction effects in terms of the first language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Hirohisa  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (40367454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 将一  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70547835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語の生得性 / 国際研究者交流 / 第一言語獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated whether English children can understand the constructions that involve reconstruction effects, in which the moved element is interprted at the launch site, as adults do, especially concentrating on clefts. We first theorized these types of sentences. Then, in order to see whether the children possess the grammar that we theorized, we executed a series of behavioral experiments. Our experimental results suggest that the children have the same kind of the grammar that adults use for interpreting the clefts that involve reconstruction effects. The results of our research, hence, could provide a piece of the evidence that children have already acquired the same kind of grammar that adults have in terms of reconstruction effects. It entails the existance of some sort of abstract level of grammar in child language that is beyond the surface word order or phrase structure.