On the opposition between direct transitive constructions and Indirecte transitive constructions based on corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kozue  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90194422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直接目的 / 間接目的 / 前置詞 a / 前置詞 de / 直接目的語 / 間接目的語 / 動詞構文 / 前置詞 / フランス語 / コーパス / データベース / 統辞機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines constructions of verbs which has, in modern French, both direct (N-V-N) and indirect transitive constructions with preposition a or de (N-V-a-N / N-V-de-N) from the point of view of the opposition between direct and indirect constructions. Two groups of verbs, those who have N0-V-N1 and N0-V-a-N1 as croire (N/a N), toucher (N/a N), atteindre (N /a N), penser( N/a N) and those who have N0-V-N1 and N0-V-de-N1 as approcher (N/de N), changer(N/de N), traiter (N/de N), parler (N/de N), juger (N/de N) have been studied from syntactic and semantic points of view based on observation of a large corpus. This study reveals that the special value attached to the preposition a, namely directionality, can be pointed out in indirect constructions of the verb N0-V-a-N1 examined in opposition with the direct constructions of the same verb N0-V-N1.