Empirical contrastive study of German modal particles and Japanese sentence-final particles: Examining utterance experiments aiming to develop an linguistic performance model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Junji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80169151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薗 正彦  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10294357)
宮下 博幸  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20345648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIYAMA Saori  学習院大学, 外国語教育研究センター (40649589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ語の心態詞 / 日本語の終助詞 / 共有知識 / 聞き手への訴えかけ / 発話状況 / 事態把握 / 間主観性 / 言語運用モデル / 知識管理 / 視点の違い / 感情の活性化 / 発話行為 / 心態詞 / 終助詞 / 知識の共有 / 感情のコード化 / 話し手の視点 / 知識のアップデート / 日独対照 / Common Ground / 心的態度 / 聞き手の役割 / 感主観性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that modal particles in German (such as doch, halt, ja, mal, schon, wohl) represent epistemic attitudes of a speaker in a certain way and have been getting attention in modern linguistics since the latter half of the 1960, yet the core properties have not be pinned down. This project has compared empirical data of German modal particles with those of Japanese sentence-final particles (such as "yo, ne, na, ka") in a systematic way. As a result, three basic categories for the comparison are set up: (1) adjusting common knowledge between the speaker and the hearer, (2) speaker's appeal to the hearer and (3) the utterance-situation and its recognition by the speaker. We have developed the basic framework of a linguistic performance model, in which we can systematically pick up common features and different factors.