Discourse on the interaction of standard language and vernacular speech in 19th century Germany. A sociopragmatic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Takada Hiroyuki  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80127331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 裕史  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60637370)
Research Collaborator SATO Megumi  学習院大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科
KUJIRAOKA Satsuki  学習院大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ語史 / 言語規範 / 話しことば / 書きことば / 国語教育 / 大衆化 / 文学作品 / プロイセン / 都市化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 19th century, the masses got the opportunity to receive school education, participated in public scenes and acquired the standard language which had been monopolized by the educated class. The main purpose of (national) language education was not to teach the German normative language, but to train the logical thinking by linguistic analysis. This promoted the levelling of the standard language. As for the medias in the 19th century, the spread of daily newspapers to a wide range of social classes also contributed to democratization of standard written language.