Project/Area Number |
26370505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATO Terue 北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (10451783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯部 美和 東京藝術大学, 言語・音声トレーニングセンター, 准教授 (00449018)
稲田 俊一郎 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10725386)
照沼 阿貴子 大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40407648)
中島 基樹 長野県短期大学, 多文化コミュニケーション学科, 助教 (60609098)
猪熊 作巳 実践女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90711341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKABE Reiko 日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60512358)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再帰性 / 場所句 / 関係節 / 所有句 / 統語分析 / 第一言語獲得 / 心理言語学 / 国際情報交換 / 日本語 / 言語獲得 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this project is to consider whether the ability to generate recursive structures (structures with multiple embedding of the same types of phrases, e.g. an orange [on the plate [on the desk]]) is innate or not. To achieve this goal, we conducted a series of experiments on 3- to 5-year-old Japanese-speaking children and investigated how children comprehend sentences with multiple relative clauses, locative phrases and possessive phrases. The results show that they can assign recursive structures around the age of 3, although individual differences are observed. This suggests that children might have the innate ability to generate recursive structures. However, the results also indicate that they show strong preference for conjunctive structures (an orange [on the plate] [on the desk]) before they use recursive structures in a fully adult-like manner, and that language- or construction-specific properties could delay the emergence of recursive structures in child grammar.