Study on the sound representation of Nushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
liu ying  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10307118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女書歌 / 吟唱 / 女書伝承者 / メロディ / リズム / 音声表現形式 / 楽音 / 声調 / 原生態女書伝承者 / 対応楽音 / 胡美月
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the basic studies of Nushu melodies that I conducted previously, in this study, I recorded new songs and took down the musical notations. Through on-site research and analysis of the musical notations, I came to the following conclusions:
1.Nushu is a special kind of verse that is different from the traditional Chinese Classical Verse (I.e. old-style poetry and metrical poems). It does not strictly follow the rules of rhymes or level and oblique tones.2.It does not follow the level and oblique tones, rather it is chanted from one sentence to the next in a flow.
3.In the recent years the local dialect became more restricted by the standards of Mandarin. This had strong impact on the creation of new Nushu songs and its rhythms. As a result, the inheritance of this traditional and unique art form had become increasingly more difficult.4.Nushu is also influenced by modern music, the tendency of changing its rhythm from chanting to singing is recognized.