Project/Area Number |
26370508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 真冬 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
田嶋 圭一 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
Research Collaborator |
MUNSON Benjamin ミネソタ大学, 音声言語聴覚科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レキシコン / 語彙表示 / 音声知覚 / 音声産出 / 非対立的音声 / 語彙近傍密度 / 英語弾音 / 第二言語 / 音声コーパス調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of the second-language learners’ lexical properties on speech perception and production through various methods including perception and production experiments, literature review as well as corpus analyses across different research fields such as psycholinguistics, phonetics and phonology. The participants in this study included not only Japanese college students but also Japanese speakers with high English proficiency such as teachers of English and Japanese speaking living in English-speaking countries for a relative longer period, which allowed us to deeply understand the lexical properties and their relationship to English proficiency.