Notitia Linguae Sinicae and the Qing Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kengo  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70386564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国語学 / 官話 / 欧文資料 / Notita Linguae Sinicae / Premare / Notitia Linguae Sinicae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Premare's Notitia Linguae Sinicae (ca. 1728) is one of the famous Chenese grammar by Europeans in the 18th century. Characteristics of the Notitia are below: first it is written in Latin; and the usages of the important xuci(虚詞) are shown through enormous examples from various Chinese works. Our research published four presentations and five papers, hence revealed the feature of the Qing Chinese