A Descriptive Study on English Spoken Expressions Based on British and American TV Drama Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Arai  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10151143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコーパス / TVドラマ / 罵倒語 / BYU corpora / 通時的変化 / bloody / fucking / damn / Mark Davies / The TV Corpus / 口語英語 / 罵倒語・罵り語 / 品詞転換 / 意味変化 / 通時的・共時的 / 英語コーパス / 蔑称 / 強意語 / ドラマ / 罵り語 / 俗語 / 隠語 / 卑語 / テレビドラマ / 英米テレビドラマ / 口語表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The TV Corpus" administered by Prof. Mark Davies does not include the full list of all the important TV series and episodes, some of which are excluded from the corpus list. The present study examines what those excluded series and episodes are and creates the database which includes them. Each episode's database includes information of each character's name, his/her spoken sentence, his/her sex, his/her age attribute. The total number of the added episodes is about as many as 360, which seems to mean that the author's present database is very significant as a database to complement "The TV Corpus".
From now on, based on the paper regarding swearwords which was written in 2019, a further comprehensive study of English spoken expressions is expected to be continued, making full use of "The TV Corpus" and the author's complementing database, which is one of the achievements of the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mark Davies教授が公開しているThe TV Corpus は、英米の重要なTVドラマが複数漏れていて、今回の研究では、これらの漏れを補完するTV Dramaデータベースを構築した。エピソードの総数は約360あり、データは、それぞれの登場人物の発話文と共に、登場人物名、性別、年齢区分などの情報を加えたものにまとめ、エクセルデータとして データベース化した。
この結果、今後のオンライン利用への加工も容易に可能であり、単独での公開か、すでにあるDavies教授のThe TV Corpusへの合体による公開か、今後は希望する個人研究者への提供の可能性も視野に入れて考えていきたい。