The viewpoint in the history issues of the Japanese and Korean media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kim Kyungjoo  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60349420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史認識問題 / 日韓のメディア報道 / 視点 / 報道視点 / 日韓メディア / 批判的談話分析 / メディアフレーム / ナショナリズム / 日韓の歴史認識 / 視点設定 / 新聞報道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of study, it was revealed that the viewpoint of Japanese media in the history issues tend to be limited to "the prewar history problem". But on the other hand, Korean media tend to expand the viewpoint as "a problem of the interpretation of the history in the current Japan society".
In addition, it was also found that the both Japanese and Korean newspaper articles paid attention to a behavior and the reaction of the other country, and the viewpoint of the history issues is not turned to in an own country.
The phenomenon that these conflicting axes do not coincide with each other creates "disagreement of viewpoint" in Japan and Korea media information, and it is presumed that the viewpoint structure of such a report is one factor that hinders mutual understanding between Japan and Korea against the history recognition problems.