A study of language documentation for establishing a corpus system of endangered languages in Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Kazushi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (80386911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 智香子  千葉大学, 文学部, 特任研究員 (50466728)
長崎 郁  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 非常勤研究員 (70401445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語ドキュメンテーション / 危機言語 / コリマ・ユカギール語 / イテリメン語 / セリクープ語 / データ変換 / 時間情報 / 記述のモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a synthetic research with practical and theoretical activities, which has been regarded as an ideal research style but hard to be implemented, but is now recognized as a new way of collaboration style in an academical community of Digital Humanities. As a practical activity, we engaged in fieldwork at Siberia, Russia, and implementing an experimental software for data conversion and sound data handling. As a theoretical activity, we sought an appropriate data format that ensures bi-directional reference between sound data and text data, and a way of data conversion. In addition to them, we scrutinized the format itself with information gathered from international conferences and activities of international institutions, and checked a process of the language documentation itself.