The study of Mandarin Chinese analyzing from the perspective of foreign language learning of Westerns in Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYAMA MASAZUMI  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 鳳  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00388068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords官話 / 近代欧人 / 外国語としての中国語理解 / 官話訳聖書 / 官話教科書 / 漢訳聖書 / 異文化翻訳 / Mandarin / 近代西洋人 / 外国語としての中国語 / 官話課本 / 漢語と欧米諸語の字典 / 近代欧米人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the Mandarin that learned by Westerns as foreign language based on the descriptions in the textbooks and the Bible of the Mandarin version in Modern Times.
The changes of the definition of Mandarin that were provided in textbooks by modern Westerns mainly in UK and France were listed in chronological order.The study of Mandarin analyzed by Westerns, those were carried out to examine the features of the studies by Medhurst, Edkins and Lobscheid. Western scholars point out the important difference between Northern, Southern and the other Mandarin. We suggest an application of the Bibles translated by Medhurst into Mandarin and his Mandarin textbooks representing the characteristics of Mandarin in middle of the 19th century.
The analysis of Mandarin that Westerns described as sentences was mainly performed by comparing the text written in colloquial style of Western recipe and the dialogic writing of catechetical books published in the 19th century.