Research on the language use of lawyers in court and interpreter-induced alterations and their impact on courtroom communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Makiko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90388687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords司法通訳 / 法廷尋問 / 法廷ディスコース / ガイドライン / 弁護人接見 / 法廷通訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For interpreter-mediated trials to be fair, equivalence between the original speech and its translation must be guaranteed. The purpose of this study was to analyze how linguistic expressions used by lawyers during court examinations are altered by interpreters and what effects such alterations can have on courtroom communication. Through a questionnaire survey with lawyers and several meetings for discussion with experienced court interpreters and lawyers who deal with many criminal cases, several interpreter-related issues and solutions for some issues surfaced. The findings of this study were compiled into a booklet as guidelines for questioning in court.