Exploration of heuristic research methods based on large-scale diachronic corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tadasu  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 教授 (40228490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーパス / 経年変化 / 通時変化 / 帝国議会議事録 / 国会会議録 / 新聞記事データベース / 通時研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1 Explorations of new methods in corpus-based diachronic research: I proposed a new method of analyzing diachronic changes in verbal case markings. Based on the occurrence patterns of Sino-Japanese sahen verbs in the Japanese Diet minutes, many verbs show case marking shifts from dative to accusative or vice versa. I gave a description of the history of usages of the noun kanousei and the auxiliary -te gozaimasu on the basis of observed changes in the Ngram frequency ranking and the distribution of grammatical patterns.
2 Building an environment for using new diachronic corpora, and an examination of their utilizability: I extracted texts from the Imperial Diet minutes and the Documents on Japanese Foreign Policy and examined their utilizability for diachronic linguistic research. I found that, while insufficient for strict statistical analysis, they can be used for finding the period of occurrence/nonoccurrence of a specific expression.