Current state and issues surrounding local governmental public information bulletins in the post-disaster period: transmitting information and listening to the public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Shoji  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (50368023)
Research Collaborator NOJIMA Akiko  立命館大学, 先端総合研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords広報 / 共感 / 地方新聞 / 東北大震災 / 共同産出 / 地域マスコミ / 感情移入 / 新聞 / 読者 / 制作者 / 言語学 / 社会言語学 / 震災 / 持続可能社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how local governments communicated with their people via public information bulletins during the post disaster period in Tohoku district. The bulletins studied are Koohoo Oofunato, Shihoo Ishinomaki, Namie, Shihoo Higashimatsushima, and Shisei SendaiDayori. One of the findings is that the function of the bulletins is largely limited to a unidirectional transmission of information from the government to the public. In other words, the public participation in the bulletins is not encouraged except for a few isolated cases, and the public seems to accept this passive role. By contrast, local newspapers tend to encourage bidirectional transmission of information in the post-disaster period. They assume the role of stimulating public engagement, including through the expression of empathy and by community empowerment.