A 17-yera longitudinal study on two early Japanese-English bilinguals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Amanda  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60388642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 秀幸  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbilingualism / narrative / longitudinal study / Japanese-English / language distance / バイリンガル / ナラティブ / 長期縦断研究 / story grammar / 日英バイリンガル / バイリンガリズム / 長期(17年)縦断研究 / 言語間距離 / 脳賦活 / 17年縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longitudinal narrative data were collected over a period of 17 years from two early Japanese-English siblings. The data were firstly transcribed to be analyzed in terms of accuracy (based on Myers-Scotton's 4-M model), fluency, vocabulary, and narrative styles. Our previous two government grants allowed us to finish 60% of the whole data set, and we finished analyzing the rest this time. The results show that the two siblings displayed no change in the last 7 years linguistically. However, they markedly differ in their narrative styles: The older sibling employs detailed descriptions of each scene which makes the storytelling sound like a script from a fictional movie whereas the younger sibling's narrative is abundant with emotional words such as 'scared' and 'surprised' which are also effective in capturing the listener's attention.