Project/Area Number |
26370520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 言語産出 / 換喩 / プライミング / バイリンガル / 心理言語学 / 文産出 / 換喩表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reports on an experiment that investigated how we construct the metonymic expressions (e.g,Read Dickens) in Japanese sentence production. In a recall-based sentence production task (Ferreira, 2003), speakers were presented with a Filler sentence and then the Prime sentence, and were asked to produce the Prime, then speakers were presented with the Target sentence and then a Filler sentence, and were prompted to produce the Target. Results showed that speakers were more likely to recall the metonymic expressions correctly after recalling the metonymic expressions than after recalling the non-metonymic and literal expressions as the Primes. The difference in the proportions of the non-metonymic and literal expressions was not statistically significant. These results displayed a tendency for speakers to repeat the metonymic expressions, suggesting that speakers can access the metonymic expression directly.