Improvement of Japanese Linguistic Landscapes: Development of a Manual for Creation of Multilingual Signage using Online Translation Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yoneoka Judy  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50191656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tomei Joseph (TOMEI Joseph)  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50310032)
齋藤 智恵  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50458402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語景観 / 多言語表記 / 自動翻訳 / 標識・看板 / 多言語データベース / 多言語翻訳 / 自動翻訳活用法 / 災害管理 / イージー ジャパニーズ / ワークショップ / 観光 / 多言語 / 表示 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this research was to develop a multilingual signage creation manual utilizing automatic translation functions. Therefore, we built a unique website dedicated to multilingual signage incorporating the automatic translation function, conducted experiments and workshops, and developed a multilingual signage creation manual.
In chapter 1 we describe the functions of multilingual signage, and in chapter 2 we categorized signage as instruction, direction and information and introduced two case studies. In Chapter 3, we pointed out problems arising when using the translation function of the website. Chapter 4 introduces the three step Higosign translation method (PLAN = Japanese original text editing; DO = lookup with language database and multiple translation sites and confirm by using reverse translation; ACT = check the accuracy of the signage). In chapter 5, we introduce how to add information such as pictograms, formats, sounds to complete the sign.