Language Choice and use among foreigners in a multilingual environment: Focusing on Pakistanis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA YUKA  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 研究員 (40311146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在日パキスタン人 / 多言語使用 / 場面・状況別言語使用 / 言語使用/選択要因 / 混合法研究デザイン / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / 言語選択要因 / 在日外国人 / 日本語使用 / 言語選択 / 社会文化的要因 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines language choice, use, and the state of Japanese-language learning among foreigners in Japan, focusing on Pakistanis. Although small in number, the Pakistani community is an ethnic group that pursues a proactive approach to social activities. The study employed a questionnaire-based survey and conducted interviews to analyze the language preferences of this community. The results show that the Pakistani community consists of two groups-those with Pakistani roots and those with Japanese roots-both of which include multilingual speakers. The group with Japanese roots consisted of Japanese women who had married Pakistani men. The study clarifies that in situations and conditions such as the home and religious environments, the members of the group with Japanese roots spoke Urdu more frequently. This highlights the importance of the Urdu language to the Pakistani community.