A Comparative Study on Fishery Dialect Words between the Eastern Coast and the Western Coast in the Oshima Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kunihiko  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80156281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 竜之  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00647662)
塩谷 亨  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10281867)
島田 武  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90322875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漁業関連方言語彙 / 比較方言学 / 生態的 / 渡島半島西岸部 / 渡島半島東岸部 / 魚名方言語彙 / 社会的 / 言語的 / 魚名 / 使用状況 / 渡島半島 / 類似性 / 相違性 / 漁業方言語彙 / 魚加工 / 魚種名 / 生態的要因 / 社会的要因 / 言語的要因 / 比較調査 / 方言語彙、北海道 / 漁業 / 伝統的 / 魚種 / 生態学的条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted fieldwork in Todohokke and Setana in the Oshima Peninsula five times in order to collect dialectal words related to traditional fishery. These words were analyzed according to the following purposes: 1) To classify them into two types of "Used" and "Not Used" by the interviewees; 2) To describe their meanings, usages and background information as in detail as possible referring to references to note; 3) To specify similarities and differences of their forms, meanings, referents and ways of use, comparing the words of Todohokke, an area on the east coast, with those of Setana, a town on the west coast.
The comparison study demonstrated that ecologically-conditioned, socially-conditioned and linguistically-conditioned factors, interacting with one another, produce similarities and diferences in word forms/meanings between the two regions.