Fundamental research on methods of narration for the history of the Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKI Kazuo  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00250647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語史 / 言語史叙述 / 日本語史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, we possess a good deal of knowledge on the history of the Japanese language; however, up until now, there has been little debate over how this history should be narrated. The purpose of this project was to establish a proper methodology for narrating the history of the Japanese language from the perspective of historical narratology. Using this methodology, I conducted a historical narrative on the loss of kakarimusubi (focus particle binding), a major development in the history of the Japanese language, and at the same time presented crucial insight into how historical narration of the Japanese language can contribute to historical narration of languages in general.