The Dynamics of Dialect Speech in the Language Contact Region of Northern Niigata: A Comparison with a Survey of the Entire Area 10 Years Ago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Junichi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20337273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新潟県北部 / 言語接触地域 / 方言音声の動態 / 実相と分布 / 経年比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The northern part of Niigata forms the bounder area in contact with the Tohoku dialect. Specifically, it refers to 1) a situation in which the Tohoku dialect to the north of, and Echigo dialect to the south of, the Agano River basin are contrasted, and 2) another situation in which dialects to the north of the Agano River basin are divided into contrastive Hokuou and Nanou dialects. In this study, it is aspects such as the 1) on-glide nasal [g] Sounds, and 2) the centralization of the closed vowel syllables, respectively, that are in more significant decline. Results revealed the following: (a) With respect to 1)vestiges of the nasal sound were recognized in the entire area, but its appearance is unstable, the variation depending on the syllable is significant. (b) With respect to 2) there is a rapid decline of centralization in the entire area. On the other hand, there is the trend of maintaining low vowelization and the development towards a central sound newly leaning towards /-u/.