Producing the Electronic Texts of the Dutch-Japanese Dictionaries Published in the Late Edo Period: A Contribution to Studies of the Japanese Words Translated from Dutch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takehito  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60334009)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords洋学資料 / 蘭学資料 / 辞書 / 翻訳語 / 『波留麻和解』 / 『訳鍵』 / 『増補改正訳鍵』 / 『和蘭字彙』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produced the electronic texts of the Dutch-Japanese dictionaries published in the latter half of the Edo era, Haruma Wage, Yakken, Zoho Kaisei Yakken, and Oranda Jii, and made it easier to search for Japanese words in those dictionaries. In addition, this study analyzed the following matters of them: (1) The usage of Chinese characters. (2) The variations of the printing woodblocks. (3) The way of arrangement of the entry words. (4) The significant descriptions from the viewpoint of the history of Japanese language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代の蘭日辞書の中にある訳語(日本語)を探そうとする場合、これまでは概ね以下の作業が必要であった。まず(1)和英辞典で目的とする語の英語を探し、次に(2)何らかの英蘭辞典を用いて対応するオランダ語を見つけ、さらに(3)そのオランダ語から当時の蘭日辞書を引くという作業が必要であった。しかし、その作業には膨大な手間と時間がかかるのみならず、使用する和英辞典や英蘭辞典により検索結果が異なり、実際には蘭日辞書の中に存在するのに見つけられない語が生じてしまう可能性もあった。
本研究で作成した電子テキストにより、蘭日辞書にある日本語を直接検索できるようになり、上記の問題が解消されるに至った。