A unified account of the syntactic alternation phenomena in modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasuko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00364159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格体制の交替 / 壁塗り代換 / 場所格交替 / 動詞 / 位置変化 / 状態変化 / 満ち欠け代換 / 格体制の交替現象 / 存在・非存在 / 離脱型の壁塗り代換 / 付着・移入型の壁塗り代換 / 餅くるみ交替 / 動詞の意味類型 / ヴォイス / 意味類型 / 類型化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to provide a unified account of the syntactic alternation phenomena in modern Japanese, such as "kabe-ni penki-o nuru / kabe-o penki-de nuru (the locative alternation)." The conclusions are summarized as follows: (1) All these alternations arise as a result of a semantic type shift, in which the same objective event is linguistically conceptualized either as a change of location in which the manner of existence of the located entity is defined by the other entity, or as a change of state in which the external appearance of an entity changes through association with another entity while the attributes of the entity itself remain unchanged. (2) The types of the alternation are determined by the lower-level semantic types of the alternating verbs. (3) As (1) and (2) show, syntactic alternation phenomena can be explained in a unified way by assuming a hierarchy of verbs' semantic types and focusing on the lower-level semantic types.