The history of Japanese syllable structure using the Chinese-Japanese glosses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hizume Shuji  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70255032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音節構造 / 拗音 / 長母音 / 二重母音 / 促音 / 撥音 / 濁音 / 連濁 / 訓点資料 / 清濁 / オノマトペ / 音便
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the history of the Japanese syllable structure by using the primary material, mainly the Chinese-Japanese glosses of the Heian and Kamakura period. The research leader has submitted quite different views from the conventional theories about -j- medial glide and -w- medial glide, diphthong vowels and long vowels, syllabic nasal and geminate consonants, surds and sonants. In this study, the research leader collected data for reinforcing or modifying his past research. This achievement will be published as "Study of Japanese syllable structure history" during FY 2018.