A development of thesaurus and fundamental study of description of longitudinal spacial chages of classical Japanese poetic vocabulary
Project/Area Number |
26370530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hilofumi 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30241756)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 和歌 / 言語記述 / シソーラス / 系列比較 / 漸近的語彙対応 / グラフ理論 / 通時言語学 / ネットワーク / 二十一代集 / 系列比較モデル / 用語空間分析 / 言語変化 / 分類コード / 語彙体系 / 空間分析 / 和歌データベース / 歌ことば / 歴史言語学 / Word embedding / 古語辞典 / 漸近的語彙対応推定システム / データベース / 計量分析 / 古語辞書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to extend the conventional version of the Hachidaishu thesaurus (ca.905-1205) to include the Nijuichidaishu (ca.905-1429). At the same time, through its development, we attempt to develop a theory of the term space analysis (vocabulary system change) encompassing 534 years of ancient words based on classical Japanese poetry. Thesaurus data input was completed for all of the Nijuichidaishu, and the thesaurus code system and its vocabulary index system were completed. As a result of checking whether the description of the word in the thesaurus system is unified or not, we found that the system of the thesaurus itself is consistent with modern language. However, there exist contradictions when utilizing the distance calculation between ancient words.