Historical linguistic study of the bound forms containing initial voiced obstruents in the Japanese Language
Project/Area Number |
26370531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 清濁 / 音配列 / phonotactics / 助詞 / 助動詞 / 接尾辞 / 連濁 / 濁音 / 半濁音 / 濁音化 / 音素配列 / 母音調和 / 付属形式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This linguistic study deals with the Japanese bound forms containing an initial voiced obstruent such as the postpositions bakari, de, ga; the suffixes buri (in ‘shigoto-buri,' etc.), gachi (in‘kumori-gachi,' etc.); and other lexical elements. We discuss the following issues on the bound forms with referring to the relationship with rendaku compounding(i.e. sequential voicing). (1) Classification of the initial voiced forms in the Japanese lexicon, (2) hierarchic role or position of each initial voiced form in a sentence, (3) characteristics of the phonotactic rule of voiced obstruents, (4) historical process of the birth of each initial voiced form, (5) noticeable trend of the increase of the initial voiced forms through the history of Japanese, (6) morphological comparison between initial voiced formation and vowel harmony, (7) controversial issue on the genesis of the contrast between voiceless and voiced obstruents, (8) other residual problems.