Database construction of Aichi and Fukui dialects and general study in connection with the Gifu dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshihiro  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90298315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岐阜県方言 / 愛知県方言 / 方言辞典 / 方言地図 / 方言記述 / 愛知県 / 市町村史 / データベース / 地方史 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dialect database was made which contains 44,753 dialectal items from city/town/village history books published in Aichi Prefecture, which is closely connected with Gifu prefecture from a dialectal point of view. I also showed whether the Gifu dialect and Aichi dialect are independent or closely related with 808 dialect maps drawn from this database. The result is described in papers.
I also published a revised and enlarged edition of the Gifu Dialect Dictionary.