A Study on the KanbunKundoku (Japanese (Japanese Readings of Chinese Texts) and the Formation of Japanese Language Consciousness in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumitoshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90205675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢文訓読 / 日本語意識 / 日本語史 / 翻訳 / 近世 / 江戸時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study closely examines the wording of Japanese sentences (kanbun readings) that arose from the translation of foreign languages, such as kanbun, during the early modern period, which was when interest in the Japanese language increased and the reading of kanbun considerably changed. Additionally, by organizing the discourse of scholars involved in these readings, this study clarifies the formation process of Japanese language consciousness that appeared in them.
Over a period of three years, I identified Japanese language consciousness from the early modern period to the early period of the modern era by concretely showing how kanbun readings were inherited through a process of alteration from a dignified style to a simplified style that everyone could read. I also examine the manner in which kanbun readings changed.