Study on the history of usage of adversative conditional expressions in the Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masahiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00230201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揚妻 祐樹  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40231857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords条件表現史 / 近世・近代文法史 / 順接条件 / 逆接条件 / 談話標識 / 音読・黙読 / 近代文体史 / 近世文法史 / 一方向性/主張・提示型 / 共有指向性/説明・打診型 / 近代日本語史 / 複文構成 / 規範意識 / 言文一致 / 構文史 / 順接・逆接 / 上方語 / 江戸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the history of usage of adversative conditional expressions in the Japanese language. The two major findings are as follows: (1) adversative conditional expressions are of two types, one that changes syntactically in accordance with copulative conditional expressions and another that changes independently under specific circumstances; and (2) since the Edo Period, conjunctive particles have started being used as connective and sentence-final particles. In such cases, conjunctive particles are used according to the expressional directionality of Kamigata (Osaka) and Edo (Tokyo) languages.