Reconstruction of a history of Hiragana by integration of Excavations, Documents and Calligraphy works
Project/Area Number |
26370535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2018) Osaka University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YADA Tsutomu 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20262058)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 平仮名 / 平仮名史 / 仮名字体 / 出土資料 / 実用資料 / 美的資料 / 文字の変化原理 / 消費的書記 / 変体仮名 / 平仮名の公共的用途 / 表記史 / 文字史 / 墨書土器 / 出土文字資料 / 美的仮名資料 / 実用的仮名資料 / 書字能力 / 平仮名資料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hiragana of the Heian era has a strong impression as calligraphy works, because it was aesthetics, not Japanese linguistics that dealt with it earlier. However, it was also actively used practically.In addition, in recent years, it has been widely discovered as an excavated material. This research is intended to overcome the belief that Hiragana was only court lady's use in the Heian era, and redraw its correct history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会一般に根強い、「万葉仮名の草体化による平仮名の創成から平仮名の美的成熟へ」というごく単純な平仮名史の構図を克服して、精確な平仮名史のあり方を、学術的にも社会一般的にも提示することで、本邦の文字文化に対する正しい理解を得るとともに、文字はなぜ、どのように変化するかの原理の一端を明らかにすることを得た。 また、平仮名に伴って開花した仮名文学や書道をはじめとする日本文化について、正しくそれを分析するための基盤的知識ともなりうる。