Dialect historical study on Tatarinov "Lexicon" recorded in Aomori Shimokita dialect of the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yasuo  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60203626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタタリノフ / 『レクシコン』 / 下北方言 / 母音の無声化 / ザダ行の混乱 / 四つ仮名の合流 / 単独母音の鼻音化 / タタリノフ『レクシコン』 / )母音無声化 / ザダ行の混同 / ロシア資料 / 東北方言 / 青森下北方言 / 日露交渉史 / 音韻 / 『レキシコン』 / 村山七郎 / 方言語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tatarinov "Lexicon" is the documents reflecting the Aomori Shimokita dialect in the Edo period.The objectives of this research are the following.I translated Tatarinov "Lexicon" ,translated correctly,organized systematically,and analyzing the language system of this document.
I completed transliteration transliteration.I Published in “Studies in Cultural Symbiotics”(published by Okayama University) as “Lexicon”Notes 1 to 8 .In this research clarified the following, voiced vowel, consonant voicing,voiced consonants of Shimokita Dialect in the 18th Century,the confusion of /z/ with /d/,analysis of "Yotsu-gana" (じぢずづ)("Kokugo to Kokubungaku"27-9),one type of nasalization(i.e.,Yanuni,Menbonin,Bindoro), the meaning of the word(i.e.,Kado,Bindzugiri,Yanuni).