A development of research on modality in Japanese on the basis of the notion of reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kazuhito  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20209886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモダリティー / 現実性 / 時間的限定性 / アクチュアルな可能 / ポテンシャルな可能 / 論理的な可能性 / 必要 / 主観化 / 客観的モダリティー / テンポラリティー / アクチュアルな可能性 / ポテンシャルな可能性 / 時間的ありか限定性 / 「することもありうる」 / 「しなければ」 / 時間的なありか限定 / 「することがある」 / 認識的モダリティー / おしはかりの構造 / 説明の構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through observation and description of modal categories such as epistemic modality and objective modality such as possibility and necessity in Japanese, I demonstrated that it is necessary to focus on "reality" rather than "subjectivity" as the core concept of modality, to adopt a systemic functional approach and to take account of interaction with temporal localization and temporality, in order to develop descriptive study on modality systematically.