Project/Area Number |
26370540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 九州方言 / テ形 / 音韻現象 / 方言形成 / 方言崩壊 / 動詞テ形 / 形態音韻現象 / 方言動態 / 宮崎方言 / 熊本方言 / 九州南部方言 / 鹿児島 / 宮崎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An aim of this research, which target is phonological phenomenon in the Kyushu dialects (Te-form Phonological Phenomenon), is as follows; (1) To collect new language data, (2) To decide the dialect type, (3) To make a theoretical research on destruction and formation of dialects. In this study, I researched dialects of southern and mid-western region in the Miyazaki prefecture, and Tsushima-city in the Nagasaki prefecture. By the analysis of these data, each dialect is divided into some types. Also, I discovered a state on the progress of dialect-destruction.