A Study of Kirokugo and Kiroku-goho in the Archaic Records and Archives of the Late Muromachi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIHATA Masaomi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30199559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords室町後期 / 古記録・古文書 / 記録語・記録語法 / 中国口語 / 得境 / 生涯 / 被賜・被給 / 上井覚兼日記 / 古記録 / 古文書 / 言経卿記 / 記録語 / 記録語法 / 病の語彙 / 形式名詞 / 被給(タマハル) / 被賜(タマハル) / 漢語副詞 / 兼見卿記 / 異名 / 唐名 / 言継卿記 / 伊達家文書 / 病気語彙 / 薬の名称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the recording words and the use of these words in the documents in the late Muromachi period, including “Tokitsugu Kyauki (言継卿記)” (Recording time,1527-1576), “Kanemi Kyauki (兼見卿記)’ (1570-1610), “Uwai Kakuken Nikki (上井覚兼日記)’(1574-1586),” and “Tokitsune Kyauki (言経卿記)” (1576-1608). In this study, I (1) summarized the influence of colloquial Chinese after the Song Dynasty on the old documents/archives in the Medieval period with a focus on “tokukyau (得境)” and “shaugai (生涯),” (2) investigated the word, “tamawareru (被賜・被給)” in “Uwai Kakuken Nikki (上井覚兼日記)” in the late Muromachi period, (3) examined the changes of meanings of the word, “shaugai (生涯),” and its structural relations, (4) prepared a document reporting the results of the research, and (5) collected recording words and the use of these words for future research.