A Study on the reception and the succession of the Teika Kanazukai in Fujiwara Mitsutoshi's manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
26370543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2015-2016) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Miwa 金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00301408)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本語学 / 書記史 / かなづかい / 藤原定家 / 藤原光俊 / 表記 / 平仮名 / 冷泉家 / 定家かなづかい / 真観 / 古今和歌集 / 書記 / 異体仮名 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the use of kana in manuscripts of FUJIWARA Mitsutoshi (Shinkan) (1203-1276) and analyzed them how Teika Kanazukai(the rules for the use of kana established by FUJIWARA Teika (1162-1241)in the Kamakura period) was succeeded to in the handwritings of the 31-syllable Japanese poem at the mid-thirteenth century. This study reassessed that Shinkan was the poet who criticized the Mikohidari school and clarified that the use of kana in his manuscripts such as "Norinaga-ason-shu" or "Mitsune-shu"(owned by the Shigure-tei Bunko library of the Reizei family) almost agreed in a rule of the Teika's orthography of kana.