A historical study on Japanese linguistics in European oriental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Santo Isao  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10326241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨーロッパ東洋学 / 日本語学史 / ロニー / プフィッツマイヤー / ホフマン / ヨーロッパ日本学 / ティチング / フィッセル / レオン・パジェス / レオン・ド・ロニー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in European oriental studies established in the early 19th century, especially the influence of Japanese religious civilizations brought in by Physel and Siebold, and the relationship between orientalistic thinking and then colonialistic linguistic view at that time and Japanese, it was attempted to examine the role of European oriental studies (especially Japanology) in comparative historical linguistics while historical knowledge of language thought.