A Study on the Present State and Change of Prosody in the Old Domain of Satsuma: Miyakonojo and the Surrounding Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Shuichi MATSUNAGA  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40312318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都城・諸県方言 / 尾高一型アクセント / 高校生の方言 / 対話型調査 / 自然談話 / ワークショップ / 地域づくり / 都城方言 / 方言アクセント / 尾高一型 / 都城アクセント / 世代差 / 若年層の方言 / 宮崎方言 / イントネーション / ピッチ / 南九州方言 / 宮崎県 / 方言教育 / 方言音声 / ピッチパターン / 聴覚実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I collected speech data with a high degree of naturalness and searched for differences in generation of tone and the direction of change.
In particular, I focused on collecting natural discourse of young people, extracting dialect vocabulary and prosody appearing in it, and analyzed it.
I surveyed 100 high school students about the residual degree of traditional dialects, the degree of penetration of the Miyazaki dialect, the sense of belonging to their own area and the awareness of dialects. And, I held a workshop organized jointly with the Municipal Education Committee for high school students, middle-aged and elderly people in Miyakonojo City to think about the future of our dialect. We thought about the diversity of our dialects and thought about how to use dialects to create communities and foster sense of belonging. I also tried to develop an interactive research method.