A study of principles and determinant factors of conjugation and accentual conjugation of Japanese verbs and adjectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANAIKE MAKOTO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (00182361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords方言 / 活用 / アクセント活用 / 音便形 / 撥音便 / 語形の長さ / 国語学 / 日本語方言 / 日本語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched 12 areas which have dialects with unique conjugation and accentual conjugation of verbs and adjectives. Detailed analysis of collected data shows that length of the word form made by conjugation is one of the determinant factors for verb accent in the dialects in the suburb of the area of Keihan-type accentual system.