A comparison between Buddhist prayers from Dunhuang and ancient hand-copied books from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shingo  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敦煌願文 / 写本学 / 和習 / 日本漢文 / 変体漢文 / 願文 / 文体 / 敦煌文献 / 漢字字体 / スタイン本 / ペリオ本 / codicologie / 紙質 / 誤字 / 漢字の字体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my study to compare between Buddhist prayers(gammon願文) from Dunhuang in the Aurel Stein collections in the British Museum,the Paul Pelliot in the French Natinonal Library collections in theand ancient hand-copied books from Japan.So I thought it was effective to introduce study results of codicology of Buddhist manuscripts written in Chinese script from China and Japan. In order to estimate the date of the manuscripts, my research has involved measuring the dimensions of the grid of paper fibre, the panel width and height, lines per panel, and observing the forms of Chinese characters.The conclusion is as follows.1,The oldest is the one in 6 end of a century in the manuscript of the gammon made in China, and the oldest is the one in 12 end of a century in the manuscript of the gammon made in China.2,It's replaced between the characters of the same pronunciation in Chinese manuscripts , but Japanese manuscripts doesn't have the phenomenon.