Project/Area Number |
26370549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松丸 真大 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379218)
下地 理則 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80570621)
坂井 美日 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 研究員 (00738916)
Research Collaborator |
NIINAGA Yuto 成城大学, 非常勤講師
GOTO Mutsumi 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分裂自動詞性 / 本州方言 / 九州方言 / 琉球諸語 / 格標示 / イントネーション / 内在的主題性 / 脱主題化 / 情報構造 / 焦点化 / 格標示体系 / 琉球方言 / 語順 / 名詞句タイプ / 格標示システム / 有生性効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was carried out with the main focus on split intransitivity in case marking in Kyoto Japanese, Kumamoto Japanese, Kudaka Ryukyuan and Yonaguni Ryukyuan. The conclusion is summed up into the following three points. (1)When agentive and non-agentive subjects are not topic, only agentive subjects are detopicalized by a kind of subject marking due to their inherent topicality. Split intransitivity in case marking is explained from the viewpoint of detopicalization. (2)Kyoto Japanese shows split intransitivity in intonation, and methods for detopicalization can include intonation as well as case marking. (3)Null subjects are divided into topic and non-topic in terms of split intransitivity. Moreover, taking it into consideration that split intransitivity in Kyoto and Yonaguni is limited with respect to information structure, it is necessary that we explain split intransitivity on the basis of not the Unaccusative Hypothesis but inherent topicality and detopicalization.