Integrated Development of Japanese linguistics by WWW searching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tsunao  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00111443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWWW / 方言語形 / ゆれ / 新語 / twitter / Yahoo!知恵袋 / 普及過程 / コーパス / 表記のゆれ / 分布 / WWW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the usage of Japanese language by WWW search engines and clarified some aspects of Japanese usage. First, in 2014, I investigated distribution patterns of dialectal wordforms and I could grasped clearly what kind of words had spread to what kind of areas. Second, in 2015, I investigated fluctuations of notations of Japanese words and I indicated some characteristics of kanji, hiragana, and katakana notations in the case of the words which can be written in three characters. Third, in 2016, I picked up the problem of spreading patterns of neologisms using Twitter's transmission dates and I revealed the speed and tendency of newly created wordforms.