A study of Insei-Period Sino-Japanese Hybrids: Jien's Gukansho
Project/Area Number |
26370552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 和漢混淆文 / 漢文訓読 / 日本語史 / 愚管抄 / デジタル教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This survey of Sino-Japanese hybrids in Jien’s Gukansho demonstrated the following: 1) The vocabulary indicates the simultaneous adoption of Japanese vernacular and Sinitic expressions in the same context. 2) Since merging a Sinicized context with a Japanese vernacular one was an elaborate process that involved various degrees of complexity, it is difficult to tell whether such lexical choices were intentional or not. The outcome was often the result of happenstance rather than the product of established rules. 3) Additional research on the language of lectures and Buddhist law sermons in the Middle Ages is needed to offer a complete picture of the Sino-Japanese hybrid writing and properly to place the Gunkansho within the history of middle Japanese.