Project/Area Number |
26370553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2016) Chikushi Jogakuen Junior College (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 長崎通事 / トンキン通事系語学資料 / 魏龍山 / 近世後期長崎方言 / 現在方言 / 文献方言史 / 動詞活用 / 敬語史 / 外国資料 / 肥筑・長崎方言 / 文献方言史研究 / 唐話資料 / 方言的要素 / 韻学 / 肥筑方言 / 記載諸外国語の比較 / 対外交渉史 / 資料の全体的な整理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to relate the elements of the late-early-modern-period Nagasaki dialect recognized in the targeted YAKUSHI-CHOTANWA compiled by Gi Ryuzan, a Tonkin(Vietnamese) interpreter in the Kansei period, and in other language materials, to the current dialect. The author mainly worked on grammatical aspects during the research period. Especially, research related to the “conjugation of verbs” and “honorific expressions including personal pronouns” was focused on. Verbs with erratic conjugations were observed in the Japanese translations of language learning materials compiled by Tonkin interpreters; it can be surmised that these are related to the current Kyushu dialect. With respect to honorific expressions, more detailed distinctions according to the situation than expressions of the Chinese language, the primary language of the materials, were made. The author would like to further examine whether these can be positioned within the history of dialects.