On Weakening/Impoverishment of Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Nobuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30344633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生成文法 / ミニマリスト / 統語論 / ラベル / 一致現象 / 一致 / 極小主義 / 一致の弱化 / ラベル決定のアルゴリズム / ミニマリストプログラム / EPP / Labeling Algorithm / Labeling Algorithm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agreement is unique to human language. In this sense, it would be an important task to characterize properties of the phenomena and contribute to articulation of the linguistic theory. This study investigated partial realization of agreement under the labeling algorithm proposed by Chomsky (2013, 2014). It provided empirical support for the claim that part of agreement phenomena can be reduced to some properties of structure building. More specifically, the Spec-Head relation in a traditional sense should be treated in terms of feature-sharing relations.