Project/Area Number |
26370557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA NORIMI 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90195371)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 右方移動現象 / 併合 / 線形化 / 等位構造 / Beの語彙的特性 / 動詞句削除 / 法助動詞の意味 / 右方移動構文 / 法助動詞mustの陳述緩和的・根源的意味 / 右方移動 / 文体的倒置 / 存在文 / 法助動詞の陳述緩和的・根源的意味 / Minimalism |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNR constructions are not derived by an overt leftward movement which is applied to elements other than the RNRed elements. The in-situ deletion analysis of RNR is superior to the multidominance analysis which can capture the linearization of the syntactic objects formed by the operation Merge because symmetry is broken in the co-ordinates and an RNRed element stays in its original position. The root meaning is preferred when only modal auxiliaries occur which is accounted for by assuming that we have a verb be and an auxiliary be. The linearization of inverted constructions can be properly captured by assuming three hypotheses that(a)be is a raising verb, (b)the complement of be is a small clause, (c)there are two bes. Being is obligatorily elided, and be and been are optionally elided in verb phrase deletion, which can be explained by the analysis with the lexical properties where being is a verb, but be and been are auxiliary verbs.