A Contrastive Study of the Event Interpretation of Nominals in English and Japanese
Project/Area Number |
26370558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Naoyuki 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Nominalization / Lexical semantics / Event structure / 名詞 / 事象 / 語彙意味論 / 多義性 / 事象構造 / 動作主名詞 / 動作主 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to build a dynamic semantic theory concerning the event structure of nominals in English and Japanese. Nouns are in general classified into two types: individual and event nouns; however, object-denoting nouns often imply an event interpretation. The present study focuses on the event implication of nouns, in terms of the argument selection of nominals, the formation agent nominals and complex verb constructions with light verbs. We have revealed that the ‘event interpretation’ has to do with the semantic composition of those complex nominals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
名詞には「もの」を表すものと「こと」を表すものがある。しかし、一見「もの」を表すものでもその意味として「こと」を含意するものがある。例えば、「読者」は、「もの」(人)を表すが、同時に「読む」という行為(こと)も意味に含んでいる。「飲み物」も「もの」でありながら行為(こと)を含意している。このような名詞は、様々な環境において「もの」と「こと」の性質をもつ。このような性質を意味理論を用いて明らかにすることで、人間が意味を理解するしくみの一端を明らかにすることがこの研究の狙いである。また、同様の現象は、日本語だけでなく英語にも見られるので、日本語と英語を比較することでその異同を明らかにした。